Accident Aeronca 7AC-EC N1277E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355937

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC-EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1277E
MSN: 7AC-4835
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered a wind gust during a landing on runway 28, and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane became airborne and struck a frangible runway sign. The pilot continued leveling the airplane to gain airspeed, and the airplane drifted further right. Subsequently, it struck rocks located 276 feet north of the runway right shoulder. The wind was reported to be calm at 0852 pdt, from 200 degrees at 7 gusting 17 knots at 0958, and from 190 degrees at 6 knots at 0900.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing and go-around. The gusty/crosswind condition and proximity of obstructions (runway sign and rocks) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2014 N946DR ST JULIEN JANICE C 1 Crisp County-Cordele Airport (KCKF), Cordele, GA sub
Loss of control