Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23 N1044P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355940

Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Belvidere Aviation Inc
Registration: N1044P
MSN: 23-46
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:(KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while en route, the right engine lost power. The pilot alerted air traffic control and he was vectored to Dulles International Airport . The pilot stated that he had the airport in sight when the left engine lost power. The pilot notified air traffic control that he was not going to make the runway, and the airplane impacted trees about 1000 feet short of runway 1. The pilot reported that in the course of his flight planning he misread the fuel quantity for the airplane as 108 gallons, which is the quantity for the auxiliary tank configuration. The pilot stated that he failed to catch his mistake until after the accident had occurred.

Probable Cause: total loss of power on both engines due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA071