Accident Eugene Clements PULSAR N1710E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355942

Date:Thursday 1 May 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Eugene Clements PULSAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1710E
MSN: 171
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, it was his first flight in this homebuilt airplane. After taking off, he stated there was a 'heaviness' in the left wing that caused him to turn left. After trying to correct it, he returned to the departure airport. He stated he landed fast to combat the left turning tendency, and after touchdown, veered off the side of the runway. The pilot stated he had no flight hours in the last 90 days. Witnesses state that after a fast approach, the airplane bounced three times on the runway. On the last bounce, the airplane landed on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly recover from a bounced landing leading to the collapse of the nose gear. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent flight time and lack of aircraft familiarity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA070

Location