Accident Piper PA-22-180 N5778Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355943

Date:Thursday 1 May 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5778Z
MSN: 22-9623
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, LA (5R8)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 4 hours into the flight, while on a long descent to the destination airport, the pilot experienced a reduction in engine power. The power reduction continued over a period of eight minutes and resulted in a complete loss of engine power. Following the loss of power, the pilot's attempts to restore full engine power, which included the application of carburetor heat, failed. The pilot selected a nearby paved road for an emergency landing. During the landing roll out, the right wing collided with a road sign, and the airplane swerved into an adjacent ditch and nosed over. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Fuel was recovered from the fuel system. During the functional test of the engine, the engine operated normally through all power ranges. A review of current weather information revealed that weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA066

Location