Accident Cessna 177 N2921X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355944

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Quinton Hargus
Registration: N2921X
MSN: 17700321
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLHQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot (SP), who was reported as having less than an hour of flight time, were departing on a local training flight. The CFI performed the takeoff. The CFI told the SP to follow through on the controls, and to advance the throttle slowly. He advised the SP to expect a correction for the wind by lowering the left wing, and said that they would use the rudders to keep the airplane straight. When the throttle was advanced, the airplane immediately started to drift left. The CFI stated that for some reason, the SP applied full left rudder. The CFI could not over come this, and pulled the throttle shut. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and came to a stop after striking two Precision Approach Path Indicator lights. The CFI did not recall if he or the student pilot attempted to stop the airplane using the brakes. Winds were reported from 190 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed no malfunction of the airplane's brakes or nose wheel steering system.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and his failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and striking the precision approach path indicator lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA086

Location