Accident Beechcraft F33A N6733Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355945

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6733Y
MSN: CE-927
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:(21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed the windsock before landing and was aware of a 'strong' southwesterly wind at 15 knots with 25 knot gusts. He made an approach to land on runway 19. During final approach, full flaps were selected, and an airspeed of 70 knots was maintained with an engine power setting of 15 to 16 inches of manifold pressure. The stall warning horn sounded intermittently throughout the final approach. The pilot stated that during the landing, he encountered wind shear, followed by the airplane settling to the runway on the left wing, nose gear, and propeller. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA082

Location