Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N5863S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355951

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5863S
MSN: CD-830
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-8A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument flight was cleared to a cruise altitude of 6000 feet. A few minutes into the flight, the pilot experienced a reduction in engine power. He declared an emergency and attempted to restore the engine to full operating power. The pilot said he increased the fuel mixture lever to full rich, turned on the fuel system boost pump, but could not restore full engine power. After completing the emergency procedures, the pilot was instructed, by air traffic control, to turn to a 125 degree magnetic heading for vectors to the nearest airport. After descending below the clouds, the pilot established a final approach for the emergency landing. As he flared for the touchdown on the runway, the pilot recalled that the aircraft stall warning horn was blaring. The pilot also stated that the flight controls were barely responsive as the left wing collided with the ground. The examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the propeller pitch control arm, at the propeller governor, had separated from the propeller governor. A review of service data disclosed that a service bulletin had been issued to prevent the separation of the governor control arm from the assembly. This service bulletin had not been accomplished on the accident airplane. The governor control arm separation occurred four flight hours after the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane that resulted in the disconnection of the propeller governor linkage and the subsequent reduction in engine power. The pilot also failed to maintain flying speed that resulted in an inadvertent stall during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2011 N5863S Private 0 Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport - KSAV, GA min

Location