Serious incident Beechcraft 35 N2839V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355954

Date:Monday 28 April 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2839V
MSN: 244
Total airframe hrs:6213 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a maintenance test flight. He was flying straight and level at 160 mph. The sky was 6,500 feet broken with smooth air. The pilot reported that the airplane started to vibrate. He reported that the vibration started as a minor shake and intensified 'like an earthquake.' The pilot pulled the throttle immediately (less than 3 seconds) and the vibration stopped. An uneventful landing was made. The inspection to the airplane revealed no visible damage. The pilot reported that the vibration was the same kind of vibration that he experienced in the same airplane on August 1, 1996. The only changes made to the airplane since the first vibration had been the installation of a B35 model bulkhead, and the installation of F35 model equivalent counterweights. The airplane exhibited no anomalies. The ruddervators were properly balanced.

Probable Cause: the vibration of the fuselage was due to flutter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97IA122

Location