Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355957

Date:Monday 28 April 1997
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:By Ag Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N7696
MSN: 990
Total airframe hrs:8380 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatch, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(E05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application pilot was making a swath run, which was made 'facing the sun,' when the airplane struck some wires. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a highway, slid approximately 30 feet, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot's flagman reported that he had warned the pilot of the wires prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires. A factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA167

Location