Accident Cessna 182P N7355Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355958

Date:Sunday 27 April 1997
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Delta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7355Q
MSN: 18260995
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, MN (8Y2)
Destination airport:(KDLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to obtain an increase in engine power upon advancing the throttle while attempting a go-around. He stated that during the go-around, the right wing stalled and contacted the ground followed by the nose of the airplane. A postaccident engine test run failed to reveal any discrepancies in the engine's operation.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA115

Location