Accident Hughes 269A N1040S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355959

Date:Sunday 27 April 1997
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Iowa Western Comm College
Registration: N1040S
MSN: 56-0534
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCBF)
Destination airport:(KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) reported that during the third practice hover to autorotation maneuver, from about at three feet above ground level (agl), the student pilot applied right rudder pedal and an increase of collective input to cushion the impact at one foot agl. The helicopter landed on the left skid first followed by the right skid. The left front section of the skid broke at the junction to the under carriage. Examination of the skid revealed an overload fracture originating from outboard towards the inboard of the left skid. The pilot's operating handbook stated that a power failure would be indicated by sudden yawing of the aircraft to the left and that the right amount of right rudder pedal input would be necessary to compensate for yawing.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control, inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and subsequent failure of the pilot(s) to properly flare the helicopter during a hover autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2002 N1040S Iowa Western Community College 0 Council Bluffs, Iowa sub

Location