Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6299A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355969

Date:Thursday 24 April 1997
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Tampa Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6299A
MSN: 38-78A0372
Total airframe hrs:10419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (KTPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 1,100 feet, with the engine operating at 2,200 rpm, a loss of engine power occurred. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and a forced landing was made in a field, where the aircraft collided with a fence. At the time of the accident, each fuel tank contained uncontaminated fuel. After the accident, the engine was started and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. Icing probability curves showed the aircraft was not operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: loss of engine for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA148

Location