Wirestrike Accident Aero Commander 680FPL N5YZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35597

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FPL
Owner/operator:Desert Aircraft Sales
Registration: N5YZ
MSN: 151322
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-B1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KPSP)
Destination airport:(KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing on a local area aircraft checkout flight the aircraft stayed low and the pilot advised the tower that he had a fuel problem. The aircraft had been fueled with aviation grade 100LL twice the day before in preparation for a trip. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but collided with power lines 1.5 miles north. Examination of the engines revealed severe detonation had occurred. A fuel sample was obtained from the aircraft and tested negative for jet fuel contamination. The aircraft had been modified by installation of higher horsepower engines and turbochargers with manual wastegates. During postaccident examination of the aircraft systems the manual wastegates were found partially closed; a position that can provide additional manifold pressure. The engines are restricted to a maximum of 29.5 inHg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly use the manual turbocharger wastegates and to monitor the manifold pressure during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA001