Accident Cessna 150 N6717F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355975

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1997
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6717F
MSN: 15063317
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (22N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was undergoing a private pilot proficiency evaluation. During a go-around following a simulated forced landing, the flaps failed to retract. The student pilot gave the controls to the flight examiner and replaced the fuse for the flap actuating system. The fuse was installed with the flap handle in the fully retracted position, which resulted in the operation and inadvertent retraction of the flaps. The student pilot stated that the airplane then stalled, descended 60 to 100 feet, and landed hard in a field.

Probable Cause: replacement of the flap actuating system fuse by the pilot-in-command with the flap actuating handle in the fully retracted position. This resulted in the retraction of the flaps, an inadvertent stall/mush, and the subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA079

Location