Accident Cessna 150F N3101X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355979

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Av8ter Services, Ltd.
Registration: N3101X
MSN: 15064501
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OK14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was involved in a hard landing, and according to the pilot while over the touchdown zone in ground effect, a sudden and dramatic increase in sink rate occurred. The pilot increased the throttle, 'but due to the proximity to the runway even though the sink rate appeared to decrease, the aircraft contacted the runway on the landing gear.'

Probable Cause: Improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA164

Location