Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2477K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355984

Date:Sunday 20 April 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Wellsville Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N2477K
MSN: 79-A0657
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KELZ)
Destination airport:(KELZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This flight was a combined dual and solo instructional lesson. The student pilot and flight instructor (CFI) did 5 takeoffs and landings before the student continued with his solo flight. According to the student, on his sixth landing the airplane bounced hard, and he initiated a go-around. On his next landing attempt, the airplane bounced hard again, but he continued the landing. The CFI, who was observing the flight from the ground, stated that the airplane bounced, then the student flared too high, causing the airplane to stall. According to the CFI, the left wing hit the ground first followed by the left main gear and the nose gear. The student and CFI stated the airplane veered off the runway to the left and came to rest about 80 to 100 feet left of the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control, during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA068

Location