Accident Piper PA-32-300 N321HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356007

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321HP
MSN: 327440099
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot (SP)/owner of the airplane stated he remained in the traffic pattern and performed three takeoffs and landings, each to a full stop. During his fourth approach to runway 32, the airplane landed on the nose wheel, bounced into the air, then landed again. During the second touchdown the nose gear collapsed. The SP then steered the airplane off the left side of the runway into sand resulting in further damage. The SP had accumulated about 54 hours of total flight experience, of which 46 hours was in make and model. The SP's total solo experience was 3.5 hours, all in make and model, 1 hour of which was the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to taxi off the runway into sand after the nose gear collapsed. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA078