Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N21123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356010

Date:Monday 14 April 1997
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pro Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N21123
MSN: 7916027
Total airframe hrs:7677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a 2,580 foot asphalt runway with a displaced threshold of 180 feet for a local flight. When he returned, he entered the left downwind for a night landing on runway 18. On final approach, he observed that the airplane was too high, and he performed a go-around. During the second landing attempt, the pilot reported that the airplane touched down in the vicinity of the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that he applied brakes and that the brakes 'locked up.' The airplane overran the end of the runway, went across grass, and came to rest on a road. A student-pilot passenger aboard the airplane stated that on the second approach, the pilot was high, and the airplane continued to float while flaring, 'experiencing ground effect.' Examination of the airplane brake system did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed on final approach; his failure to attain the proper touchdown point; and his failure to perform a go-around, while there was still sufficient airspeed and runway remaining, which resulted in an overrun and subsequent damage to the airplane. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA075

Location