Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5363W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356012

Date:Monday 14 April 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5363W
MSN: 28-428
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLQK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he had completed his fifth touch-and-go landing and was taking off again. He said that just before reaching rotation speed, the right wing dropped down, and the airplane began to roll on the right main and nose landing gear, turning 45 degrees to the left. The aircraft went off the side of the runway, and subsequently, it went down an embankment into trees and brush, where it came to rest. Postcrash examination of the right landing gear strut showed it was extended above 2 inches and still had air pressure and fluid.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll from a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in the airplane going off the side of the runway, down an embankment, and into brush/trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA138

Location