Accident Cessna 210D N3761Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356013

Date:Monday 14 April 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3761Y
MSN: 21058261
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHUA)
Destination airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing from Redstone Army Airfield, the pilot attempted to level off at 3000 feet. When he did, he experienced difficulties pushing the nose over, which was lessened when nose down trim was applied and power was reduced. As the airplane accelerated, a severe vibration was noted, which was lessened when power was reduced. After trying to pinpoint the problem, the pilot noticed visible damage to the right elevator. A precautionary landing was then executed at the departure airfield. An examination of the elevator revealed a chordwise split and corrosion in the trim tab. There was also a chordwise split in the elevator, that resulted from the oscillation of the trim tab, in flight. Cessna Service Bulletin, SEB92-1, had been issued in January 1992. It recommended that a modification be made to strengthen the trim tab to prevent cracks from forming. The service bulletin recommended that this be accomplished within the next 100 hours of operation or 12 months, whichever occurred first; however, the service bulletin had not been complied with.

Probable Cause: corrosion and subsequent failure of the elevator trim tab, which resulted in vibration and failure of the elevator. Failure of maintenance personnel to comply with a service bulletin was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA059

Location