Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N29M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356015

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29M
MSN: 32R-7780409
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540/KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:(N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger overflew the airport and observed the windsock favoring the use of runway 01. While on final approach to runway 01, about 50 feet above the runway, the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind from the left. The pilot added power, and was about to retract the landing gear, when the airplane struck the ground in a level attitude and bounced. After the accident the pilot observed the windsock fully extended, pointing perpendicular to runway 01. Winds reported 10 miles northeast of the airport were from 310 degrees at 17, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported that he experienced no problems with the engine or flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating remedial action to arrest an excessive descent rate during a go-around. A crosswind condition was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA073