Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N6872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356017

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Miroslav Vucetic
Registration: N6872
MSN: 1Z019-05
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:PEZETEL ASZ-621R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(T69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing, following a total loss of engine power, the airplane flipped inverted in the soft field. The pilot reported that he was practicing with a newly installed GPS unit prior to beginning the spraying season. The mechanic, who repaired the airplane following the accident, reported that the engine driven fuel pump had failed; however, the reason for the pump failure was not determined. The pump was replaced and the engine operated at full power without discrepancies.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation resulting from the failure of the engine driven fuel pump due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA159

Location