Accident Navion A N40FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356026

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40FL
MSN: 4-856
Total airframe hrs:1413 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a test flight after completion of an annual inspection. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, he first smelled an electrical fire, then felt heat on his legs. He remained in the pattern and landed. After exiting the airplane, a fire erupted in the cockpit area. Bystanders used water to help extinguish the fire. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed electrical arching on the firewall from a cable that went through the firewall. The electrical cable was routed from the battery relay (aft of the aft seat) to the starter relay, which was on the upper right section of the firewall. The mechanic, who performed the inspection, used the manufacturers checklist. Reportedly, no work had been performed on the instrument panel.

Probable Cause: chafing of an electrical cable that was routed through the firewall, which resulted in electrical arching and an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA134

Location