Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N5442B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356027

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Marathon Flight School
Registration: N5442B
MSN: 15283870
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LZC(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot made a forced landing to an open field and collided with berm/furrow on landing rollout and nosed over inverted. Examination of the fuel system revealed to visible sign of odor of fuel.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out on landing rollout resulting in an on-ground collision with a berm/furrow, and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2023 N5442B US Aviation Group LLC 0 Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (DTO/KDTO) sub
Runway excursion

Location