Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6472R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356028

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6472R
MSN: 28-21660
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet over mountainous terrain when the engine began to run rough, then it lost power. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on a sand bar. During the landing touchdown, the airplane encountered soft terrain, and sustained damage to the nose wheel, right main landing gear, and the right wing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the engine case at the number 2 cylinder. The number 2 connecting rod was found bent, and the rod bolts were broken. The connecting rod bearing displayed discoloration from high temperature.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power, due to failure of the number 2 connecting rod assembly (rod, bearing, & bolts). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA052

Location