Accident Cessna 182B N2515G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356030

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2515G
MSN: 51815
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:(KTHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with full fuel tanks and during cruise flight the pilot noted that the fuel gauge needles were bouncing and indicating between empty and 1/4 full. The flight continued then during cruise flight about 5-6 minutes later and 3 hours 6 minutes into the flight, the engine quit. The pilot initiated an emergency descent then while over unsuitable terrain, he landed the airplane in trees. Post crash examination of the fuel tank in the left wing which was separated revealed it contained about 1/4 cup of fuel. The fuel tank in the right wing which was attached was found empty. No fuel stains were noted aft of each fuel cap or aft of each fuel tank sump drain fitting. The estimated time en route was calculated to be 3 hours 13 minutes. The pilot stated that historically the fuel consumption is 12.5 to 13.0 gallons per hour. No determination could be made as to the reason for the excess fuel consumption.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons and unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to divert to an alternate airport while en route after recognizing that the fuel consumed was greater than the planned amount for the flight duration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA127

Location