Accident Piper PA-32-300 N9768C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356032

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9768C
MSN: 32-78400116
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincentown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Holly, NJ (VAY
Destination airport:(N73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown on runway 5, he applied the brakes and the airplane swerved left. The airplane went of the left side of the runway and struck trees. FAA examination of the brake system did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction. The wind report for a nearby airport was 340 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an on ground loss of control. A contributing factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA072