Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F) N310FE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:00:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F)
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N310FE
MSN: 48299/422
Total airframe hrs:27390 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:(KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival in Memphis the aircraft was found to have wrinkling damage to the outboard elevators and elevator counter weights. The flightcrew reported they had no turbulence or other events during the flight that would have caused the damage. Readout of the 25 hours of data contained on the digital flight data recorder (DFDR) did not show any events that would have caused the damage. Examination of the elevators showed no material defects or preexisting damage. The aircraft manufacturer stated they have seen similar damage to elevators caused by stall buffet at high altitude or high speed buffet at high altitude. The aircraft received an 'A' check while on the ground prior to departure for Memphis and no discrepancies with the elevators were noted. The flight engineer reported that he did notice any discrepancies with the elevators during preflight inspection on the flight to Memphis.

Probable Cause: A stall buffet or a high speed buffet event which occurred at an undetermined time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA125

Location