Accident Rosen ONE DESIGN N213JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356040

Date:Monday 7 April 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Rosen ONE DESIGN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N213JR
MSN: 0156
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernando Beach, FL
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed making a crosswind landing. As the pilot started his round out/flare, the nose pitched up and the airplane banked to the left. The airplane touched down on the left main gear and tailwheel. The airplane started to porpoise and bounced four times before the pilot initiated a go-around. The tailwheel broke off on the third bounce. The witness called the advisory tower, informed them of the situation, and asked them to relay the information to the control tower, so they could inform the pilot. The pilot made a low pass by the tower to confirm the damage. A short time later the pilot informed the tower that his windshield was obscured by oil. He made another approach which resulted in a go-around. He remained in closed traffic and made an emergency landing to the grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA116

Location