Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150J N50918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356049

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Adf Airways Corporation
Registration: N50918
MSN: 15069641
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4376 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:(KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight. He stated that he experienced a loss of engine power at 1800 feet while approaching Kendall-Tamiami Airport for landing. He made a distress call and selected a forced landing area. The pilot made a forced landing on a dirt trail. The nose gear collapsed on landing roll out in soft terrain and the airplane spun around 180 degrees. Examination of the aircraft revealed that no useable fuel was found in the aircraft tanks or fuel system.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA121

Location