Accident Bell 47J-2 Ranger N8476E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35605

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:08:30
Type:Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters
Registration: N8476E
MSN: 1837
Total airframe hrs:7732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjuntas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arecibo, PR (ABO)
Destination airport:Ponce, PR (PSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER, AND THEN A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD & THE ENGINE WAS NO LONGER AUDIBLE. THE HELICOPTER IMMEDIATELY MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT & DESCENDED. AS IT APPROACHED THE GROUND, THE ENGINE NOISE INCREASED. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HARD ON TOP OF A HILL. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION OIL TANK AND ENGINE OIL SYSTEM CONTAINED 2 QTS OF OIL. THE TURN-TO-LOCK TYPE OIL STICK WAS NOT LOCKED, AND OIL RESIDUE WAS VISIBLE EXITING THE FILLER NECK AND FLOWING OUT OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND DOWN THE TAIL BOOM. NO OIL LEAKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND AT THE CRASH SITE. THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AN FAA INSPECTOR HAD NOTED OIL LEAKAGE IN AND AROUND THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE COMPARTMENT. TOXICOLOGY TESTS RESULTS ON THE PILOT WAS POSITIVE FOR FOR 0.010 UG/ML (BLOOD-TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID) MARIJUANA, ONE PASSENGER WAS POSITIVE FOR 0.038 UG/ML (BLOOD) MARIJUANA, AND ANOTHER PASSENGER WAS POSITIVE FOR 2.4 MCG/ML (URINE) DIPHENHYDRAMINE OR BENADRYL. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO INSURE THAT THE ENGINE CONTAINED ADEQUATE OIL, AND THAT THE OIL DIP STICK WAS SECURE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO MARIJUANA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15225