Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8188X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356054

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188X
MSN: 348070182
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:(O31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight was normal through landing touchdown. When he applied the wheel brakes after landing, both pedals went all the way down. By pumping the brakes he was able to get some braking action from the right brake. It became apparent to him that he would not be able to stop the aircraft on the 2,700-foot-long runway, and there was insufficient runway remaining to go-around. He permitted the aircraft to veer to the right, off the runway, and ground loop in the run-up area. He said that in the two previous landings that morning the brakes functioned properly. The reason for the brake failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of pressure in the landing gear normal brake system for undetermined reasons requiring the pilot to make an intentional ground loop to stop the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA153

Location