Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N6106T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356056

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Warren Lumpkins
Registration: N6106T
MSN: 15060806
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled his airplane and flew a cross country flight for a total duration of 4 hours. After landing back at his departure airport, the pilot departed for another flight without refueling. The pilot stated that the fuel gauges read 1/4, but on takeoff he ran out of fuel, and the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing straight ahead onto the runway, and struck a mound of dirt beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed less then 2 gallons of fuel remained in the wing tanks. The Pilot's Operating Handbook stated the fuel tanks contained 3 1/2 gallons of unusable fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight, and failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the initial climb after takeoff, and the subsequent forced landing and collision with a mound of dirt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA070