Accident Cessna 182D N9000X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356058

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9000X
MSN: 18253400
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40E)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner reported that he had purchased the airplane from the pilot the day before the accident flight. The purpose of the flight was to familiarize himself with the airplane. Prior to departure he and the pilot had performed portions of the preflight inspection. He had not examined the fuel tanks to determine the quantity of fuel onboard, but believed both of the fuel tank gauges registered about 1/4 full. During initial climb the engine surged several times and all power was lost. According to the owner, he then relinquished control to the right seated pilot. The right seated pilot made a forced landing in a southerly direction on a nearby road. During rollout the airplane encountered a strong westerly crosswind, veered off the road, and collided with a dirt embankment. The owner subsequently reported that he suspected the airplane ran out of gas.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the inadequate preflight inspections performed by both pilots. A factor in the accident was the crosswind experienced during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA147

Location