Accident Cessna T210N N4864U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356060

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N4864U
MSN: 21064826
Total airframe hrs:6734 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(94E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the airport at midfield, and noticed that the wind sock was fully extended, which verified 'that the winds were over 10-15 MPH.' The pilot extended the flaps to 30 degrees, and during the crosswind landing to runway 35, the aircraft 'touched down just past the numbers.' During the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the aircraft to the right. In an attempt to keep the aircraft on the runway, the pilot 'overcorrected' causing it to exit the left side of the runway. The aircraft continued parallel to the runway for approximately 600 feet, impacted a mound of dirt, and came to rest inverted. A local law enforcement officer reported that the winds at the accident site were westerly at 25 to 35 MPH, with gusts up to 45 MPH.

Probable Cause: The high wind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors were the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA155

Location