Accident Piper PA-32-300 N56306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35608

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Foxtrot Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N56306
MSN: 32-7340170
Total airframe hrs:6746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs , CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Perry, IA (KPRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on the accident flight, the non-instrument rated pilot received two weather briefings, and was advised both times that VFR flight was not recommended. AIRMETs were forecasted for IFR conditions, mountain obscurement, turbulence, and icing conditions along the route of flight. Density altitude was calculated to be 13,248 feet. The aircraft became the subject of an ALNOT when it failed to arrive at its destination later that day. It was located on the morning of April 7 in a snow chute area along a 35 degree inclining slope on the east side of Chalk Peak in the San Juan Mountains east of Durango. Immediate travel to the accident site was delayed due to avalanche conditions and high snow levels. According to surface analysis data, the rising terrain at the north end of the Chalk Mountains was obscured by clouds, with an area of low pressure over Colorado and a weak cold front extended from central Nevada and Utah to along the Wyoming-Colorado border. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions. Related factors were flight into known adverse weather, the adverse weather, mountain obscuration, snow, icing, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA064

Location