Accident Dolphin N89JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35612

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Dolphin
Owner/operator:Molatore, Dennis J.
Registration: N89JH
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Destination airport:(KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS ONE OF TWO AIRCRAFT THAT WERE FLYING TOGETHER TO PASO ROBLES MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. THE WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTED AS A 600-FOOT CEILING WITH 3 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG. THE PILOT OF THE SECOND AIRPLANE WAS IN COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF THE SECOND AIRPLANE, THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED INTO THE TOP OF THE FOG. THE SECOND AIRPLANE PILOT ASKED THE ACCIDENT PILOT WHERE HE WAS. THE ACCIDENT PILOT STATED, 'I DON'T KNOW WHERE I AM.' THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS HEARD FROM THE ACCIDENT PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE OUTBOARD 4 FEET OF THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND ABOUT 150 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN EXAM OF THE WING FRACTURES REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE WING HAD SEPARATED IN AN UPWARD AND AFT DIRECTION. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE. THE WEATHER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA211

Location