Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N613CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356138

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N613CW
MSN: 59920
Total airframe hrs:6636 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:(5CO0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed with 48 gallons of fuel on board to fly a 223 NM trip, which included 4 full stops. The pilot reported that he believed that he had sufficient fuel to complete the trip, and that he checked the fuel with a company approved calibrated measuring device at each stop. He further stated that as he was nearing his destination, the 'engine quit,' and he performed a forced landing in a 'rugged sage brush field.' Personnel involved in the airplane recovery process reported that they found 'no fuel in the airplane, nor was there any evidence of fuel spillage or leakage on the ground at the scene.' A representative of the airplane's manufacturer calculated that the trip, with 4 full stops, required approximately 56 gallons of fuel to complete.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and failure to ensure there was sufficient fuel aboard for the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a successful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA142