Accident Piper PA-16 N6883K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356139

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Elmdale Airpark, Inc
Registration: N6883K
MSN: 16-726
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the bench style front seat fell backward, and neither the flight instructor nor the student pilot could reach the controls. The tailwheel equipped airplane ground looped to the left at full throttle, and the right wing tip and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the seat adjustment pin came out of the locking hole allowing the seat to slide back to the point where it became uncaptured and rolled over. The flight instructor stated that a 'better seat latch or a positive seat retainer' could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The unlatching of the front bench seat for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA139

Location