Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N6610K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35614

Date:Saturday 11 June 1983
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6610K
MSN: TC-903
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (PRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PLT. THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH AN OVERCAST IN IFR CONDITIONS AND LAST REPORTED 'FOUR' IN RESPONSE TO A REQUEST FOR ALTITUDE. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO TRANSMISSION RECEIVED FROM THE flight. THE ACFT WAS SEEN BY WITNESSES DIVING VERTICALLY FROM THE CLOUDS. IT LEVELED OFF FOR A SHORT WHILE AND THEN WENT INTO A NOSE-UP 90 DEGREE BANK AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK AND CARTWHEELED. A TOTAL OF FIVE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCES, THREE AUTOMOBILES AND SOME LANDSCAPING RECEIVED DAMAGE IN THE ACCIDENT. NO PERSONS ON THE GROUND WERE INJURED. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS 1500 FT OVERCAST WITH TOPS 4000 TO 4300 FT.VISIBILITY 2 MILES IN HAZE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED BOTH ENGINES OPERATING AT IMPACT. ALL ACFT COMPONENTS WERE ACCOUNTED FOR AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. SOME SMALL ITEMS OF FAIRING AND ALUMINUM SKIN WERE FOUND ALONG THE FLT PATH FORA DISTANCE OF 2 BLOCKS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43376_