Accident Cessna T210 N6677N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356158

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6677N
MSN: 21063143
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJVL)
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the left main gear collapsed during the takeoff roll at an airspeed of 60 to 70 knots. The airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left main and nose gears were retracted. Post accident testing of the landing gear failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the gear system.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently retracting the landing gear during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA087

Location