Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2914A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356162

Date:Friday 14 March 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Sanford Air Inc
Registration: N2914A
MSN: 28-7916538
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFM)
Destination airport:(KSFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft went off the side of the runway and collided with a snow bank during an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot, 'my intention was to execute a touch-and-go landing. After touching down and upon applying full power for the subsequent takeoff, I noted that I had neglected to retract the flaps I had set for the landing (two notches or 25 degrees). I then retracted the flaps, and the aircraft began to settle, the controls becoming less responsive. I decided to abort the takeoff and brought the power setting to idle. The aircraft touched down once on the runway to the left of center, drifting leftward as it did so, became slightly airborne again, and finally came to rest upright in the snow a few feet off the runway.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction and he stated that the accident could have been prevented by 'using stop and go versus touch-and-go landing procedures.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature raising of the flaps during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment after lift-off, which allowed the airplane to settle in snow beside the runway as it mushed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA060