Accident Piper PA-16 N5326H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356164

Date:Thursday 13 March 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5326H
MSN: 16-131
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ninilchik, AK (NIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to land his wheel equipped airplane on a remote, frozen lake. He said he slowed the airplane to 2 or 3 miles per hour over the stall speed during the final approach. During the landing flare, soon after crossing the edge of the lake, the airplane stalled and landed hard on the lake, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA034

Location