Accident Cessna 182 N869L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356165

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N869L
MSN: 18262557
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parsons, KS (KPPF)
Destination airport:(KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the runway in use was runway 18 with the winds from 110 to 120 degrees at 15 to 20 knots. The pilot reported that he landed on runway 18, but was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and traveled about 600 feet before rolling into a drainage ditch. The airplane nosed over after the nose wheel dug into the soft ground. There were no indications of heavy braking on the runway or after the airplane left the runway. The inspection of the brakes revealed no abnormalities, nor were there any anomalies with the engine or flight controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to adequately compensate for the wind conditions on the runway during landing roll. Factors included the crosswind and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA082

Location