Accident Grumman American AG-5B N125VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356167

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AG-5B
Owner/operator:Board Of Trustees, Vincennes
Registration: N125VU
MSN: 10061
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vincennes, IN (KLWV)
Destination airport:(4I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that on landing his airplane 'bounced 10 to 20 feet above the runway surface.' The pilot then realized that he was halfway down the length of the runway. He stated that he applied full power to initiate a go around. The left wing dropped and the left wingtip touched the runway. 'The airplane then veered to the left, left the runway, and settled into a ravine which ran parallel to the runway.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA086

Location