Accident Cessna 172 N171AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356170

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ans Aviaiton
Registration: N171AS
MSN: 17248037
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6406 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manistique, MI (KISQ)
Destination airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that smoke started to enter the cabin from the heater vent. He shut the vent and scanned the engine instruments. He noted there was 'no oil pressure.' The engine 'started running very rough and shaking.' He 'shut the engine down to minimize vibration...established best glide angle' and conducted a forced landing in a wooded swamp. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed the 'lower oil separator hose' was not connected to the wet vacuum pump. The number one and two connecting rod bolts were necked and fractured. Corresponding holes were punched in the crankcase. The left magneto gasket and the starter motor mounting flange exhibited evidence of oil leakage. Combustion deposits and spark plugs in the number three cylinder exhibited evidence of 'possible high oil consumption.' The operator of the airplane reported that he had 'topped off' the engine oil prior to the origination of the accident flight.

Probable Cause: multiple oil leaks in the engine lubrication system. Factors were the disconnected wet vacuum pump line and the oil exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA085

Location