Accident Cessna 172N N6375D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356173

Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N6375D
MSN: 17272761
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the student pilot unknowingly left the power in on landing. During the landing rollout, the student could not maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft began to move left and right across the runway. He said he began to over correct, trying to keep the aircraft on centerline instead of pulling the power. The airplane left the runway edge and hit a distance marker sign. Examination of the aircraft was conducted with no abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to completely reduce the throttle after landing, and his failure to maintain proper runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1994 N6375D Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics 0 Livermore, CA sub

Location