Accident Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster N922EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356177

Date:Sunday 9 March 1997
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Phillip Granberry
Registration: N922EJ
MSN: 337-0944
Total airframe hrs:1498 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight at night, but discovered the landing gear handle did not return to the neutral position within the normal time. The 'gear up' annunciator light did not illuminate. A pass near the airport tower confirmed the nose gear appeared down, the main landing gear doors were open, and the gear appeared not to be positioned normally. The pilot attempted to use the emergency hydraulic gear pump, but the pump handle broke off as he was attempting to activate the pump. The pilot contacted his maintenance provider, who recommended several options and methods to get the main gear to lock down. These were unsuccessful, and the pilot elected to land on a snow covered ski strip. The lower portion of the right vertical stabilizer and right rudder received damage when the airplane touched down in a nose high attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a leaking seal in a gear actuator.

Probable Cause: a leaking landing gear actuator seal, which resulted in an inability of the landing gear to lock in the down position. Failure of the emergency gear extension handle was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 2019 N922EJ Private 4 Harrison County south of Hallsville, TX w/o
Windshear/downdraft

Location