Accident Cessna 441 N423TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356179

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:Blackwell Chevrolet Company
Registration: N423TG
MSN: 441-0200
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-8-401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Drew, MS (M37)
Destination airport:(KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he received an instrument flight clearance to Madison. During arrival to the airport area at night, the flight was cleared for a visual approach. The flight and Air Traffic Control handling of the approach were normal. The pilot reported that during the approach to land, he forgot to extend the landing gear. Subsequently, a gear-up landing was made. The pilot also stated that there was no mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2015 N441TG Del Air Enterprises II LLC 1 near Denton Municipal Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX w/o
Loss of control