Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N527Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356187

Date:Thursday 6 March 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Green's Ag Sprayers
Registration: N527Y
MSN: 164
Total airframe hrs:8458 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newkirk, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was applying fertilizer to a field when the engine began to lose power. The pilot selected an open meadow in which to make an emergency landing. On approach to the meadow, he maneuvered over a set of power lines and lost 'most of [his] flying airspeed.' The airplane landed hard in the meadow, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine by the operator revealed that the blower (integral supercharger) had failed.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to failure of the blower (integral supercharger). A factor was the power line over which the pilot had to maneuver during the forced landing which resulted in insufficient airspeed to flare the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1984 N527Y Agri-air,inc. 0 Fairmont, MD sub
18 April 1989 N527Y Private 0 Kindred, ND sub

Location